Congress Programme

DAY 1 – TUESDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2019
10.00 – 10.15 Welcome and Introduction
Dr Colin Ruscoe (BCPC)
Plenary Session
10.15 – 10.30 Chairman John Wallace (Suffolk Farmer and Chair of The Morley Agricultural Foundation)
10.30 – 11.00 Post Brexit. The political perspective from Brussels
Julie Girling (Former Member of European Parliament (MEP), for the South West of England and Gibraltar)
Morning break 11.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00 The role of advice in delivering for the environment
Robert Sheasby (Agricultural Industries Confederation)
12.00 – 12.30 Time for a new approach to develop sustainable plant health solutions for UK farmers and growers
Guy Smith (National Farmers Union,  NFU)
12.30 – 13.00 Plant Genetic Technologies for a Green Brexit: Opportunities and Problems
Dr Tina Barsby OBE (National Institute of Agricultural Botany, NIAB)
13.00 – 13.20 Q&A Session
Lunch 13.20 – 14.15
  Stream A
Regulatory Affairs
Chairman Iain Watt (TSG Consulting)
Stream B
Science-based Agriculture
Chairman Jim Orson (BCPC)
14.15 – 14.45 Industry input in managing key challenges of the revised General Food Law
Dr Martyn Griffiths (Bayer SAS)
Using science and technology to meet future needs for quality, profitable food production and environmental protection: A grower and processor’s perspective
Harry Wilder (Barfoots of Botley)
14.45 – 15.15 GLP, Trade Secrets and Regulatory Transparency: where do we go from here?
Dr Mike Carroll (TSG Consulting)
How do we best use insecticides in better pest control strategies?
Professor Lin Field (Rothamsted Research)
Afternoon break 15.15 – 15.45
15.45 – 16.15 Endocrine disruption: science and regulatory significance
Stephen Ruckman (TSG Consulting)
15.45 – 16.45
Science-based Agriculture Discussion Forum

Chairman Jim Orson (BCPC)
Panel members include speakers from the plenary session
16.15 – 16.45 Recent developments in regulatory data protection
Hans Mattaar (ECCA)
16.45 – 17.15 Regulatory considerations for Gene Editing: Challenges and Opportunities
Karen Holt (Regulatory Affairs)
17.15 – 17.35 Q&A Session
17.35 – 17.40 Close of day 1
DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2019
Delivering IPM and Precision Agriculture
Chairman Dr Bill Parker (Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB))
08.30 – 09.10 What has high-yield farming got to do with conservation?
Professor Rhys Green (University of Cambridge)
09.10 – 09.50 Input Management – assessing risk and reward with an IPM approach
Nick Poole (Foundation for Arable Research (Australia) Ltd)
09.50 – 10.20 IPM – A strategic insight
Dr Martin Grantley-Smith (Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB))
Morning break 10.20 – 10.40
Chairman Dr Chris Hartfield (National Farmers Union, NFU)
10.40 – 11.00 Precision agriculture in the UK
Dr Alun James (Sagentia)
11.00 – 12.30 Chemicals Regulation Division (CRD) Workshop: “Regulating new agricultural technologies”
Chair: Dr Chris Snaith (Health and Safety Executive, HSE)
Lunch 12.30 – 13.30
13.30 – 14.30 CRD Workshop (Continued): “Regulating new agricultural technologies”
Chair: Dr Chris Snaith (Health and Safety Executive, HSE)
Afternoon break 14.30 – 14.50
Chairman Dr Chris Hartfield (National Farmers Union, NFU)
14.50 – 15.10 Using science to deliver both quality food and enhanced environmental protection
Professor Rob Edwards (Newcastle University)
15.10 – 15.30 IPM and farm assurance
Paul Temple (Voluntary Initiative)
15.30 – 15.50 Q&A Session
15.50 – 16.00 Close of Congress
Dr Colin Ruscoe (BCPC)